Wednesday, July 22, 2015

SPOCK PARTY FUCKS YOUR BLOCK PARTY RIGHT IN IT'S USELESS FACE

I'm gonna say this here, where hardly anyone ever looks, cuz I gotta get something off my chest but I don't wanna make a big stink about it.

I FUCKING HATE CAPITOL HILL BLOCK PARTY

...and if I ever find that genie at the bottom of my tequila bottle I'm gonna wish the entire CHBP out of existence. The entire thing is disgusting and wrong. I'm not into pushing my opinions on people but I literally BEG YOU to think about it. Why would someone hate Block Party? Seriously, think about it. I'm gonna gonna tell you why. You figure it out on your own, dummy.

DASWASUPGIG is giving you THREE alternatives to big money corporate bullshit music fests this summer. I'm promoting this Spock Party along with my friends in several heavy bands as well as bringing you the Narwhal/Unicorn Cock Block Party which is all culminating into ROACHELLA. Pay attention. Try it on. You're probably going to like it a whole lot. If not, there will always be some big bullshit music fest for your dumb ass to spend $500 at. Either way, have some fun cuz that's all I've got to offer.

SO ANYWAY...


Some folks just don't want to climb that hill to go to that party on the block. We are teaming to bring you SPOCK PARTY. It's simple, dress as your favorite starfleet officer (Or make one up. Imagination knows no limits.). Plain and simple. More details to come:

BLACK LODGE

X Suns
Some bands sing about a bunch of Argle Bargle. Not X Suns. Their level of layers and volume will take you back to simpler times on Ceti Alpha.

THE DITCH AND THE DELTA
Salt Lake City heavy doom laden rock music. If you close your eyes, you would swear they were from Seattle. Phasers set to fun.

Noyes
Youngens from LA playing banging noise rock. Powered by Dilithium crystal meth.

Dryland
"Dance on the pelts of your enemies, drunk on the blood of a jaguar..." - Lieutenant Commander Data

VICTORY LOUNGE

Heavy Petting
Comparisons to TORTOISE and RUSSIAN CIRCLES. Chekov's favorite band

Audrey Horne
Instrumental Warbirds of mayhem and destruction


No comments:

Post a Comment